Throughout the year, many community members generously provide Calgary Economic Development with resources, industry insight and strategic guidance. Through the hard work and commitment of the strategic community partners and members of the strategic business committees, Calgary Economic Development’s key initiatives are realized.

Dave Chalack - Chair, Alta Genetics

Arlene Dickinson, District Ventures

Bob Booth, Bennett Jones LLP 

Bryan Walton, Alberta Cattle Feeders Association

Carol Kitchen, UFA

Doug Beever, Agrium

Ed Knash, ATB Financial

James Thangaraj, Innovate Calgary

Justin Burrows, Venture Communications

Ken Keelor, Calgary CO-OP 

Kevin Zimmel, RBC Royal Bank

Kim McConnell - AdFarm

Marilynn Boehm, Alberta Food Processors Association

Mark Carlson, Verdex Capital

Ray Price, Sunterra

Robert Wise, Calgary Stampede

Sasha Musij, ATB

Stuart Cullum, Olds College 

Virgil Lowe, VBP+

Lisa Corcoran - Chair, Calgary Economic Development

Jeff Hessel - Chair, Tourism Calgary

Vanessa Gagnon, Tourism Calgary

Carolyn Watson, Meetings & Conventions Calgary

Heather Lundy, Calgary TELUS Convention Centre

Fraser Tingle, Sport Calgary

Tara Barnas, Innovate Calgary

Helen Moore-Parkhouse, Calgary Arts Development

Pamela Tchida Kupidy, Calgary Hotel Association

Jessica Whiting, Calgary Economic Development

Scott Hutcheson, Chair, Aspen Properties

David Wallach, Vice-Chair, Barclay Street

Trent Edwards, Brookfield Residential

Hannes Kovac, OPUS Group

John Harrop, Attainable Homes Calgary Corporation

Richard Morden, QuadReal Property Group

Dwight Jack, Brookfield Office Properties

Cheryl Gottselig, Burnet Duckworth & Palmer

Michael Brown, Calgary Municipal Land Corporation (CMLC)

Thomas Mahler, City of Calgary, Urban Strategy

Amie Blanchette, City of Calgary

Donna Banks, Cresa Calgary

Justin Bobier, Crystal Creek Homes

James Midwinter, GWL Realty Advisors

Reto Steiner, Indevelopments

Randy Kraft, KPMG

Iain McCorkindale, M2I / Matco

Alisha Reynolds, Moxie's Restaurant Group

Peter Zorbas, NAIOP Chair

Ryan Remington, Remington Development Corporation

Tanya Eklund, The Tanya Eklund Group

Guy Huntingford, CEO, BILD Calgary Region

Steve Allen - Chair, Calgary Economic Development Board of Directors

Cindy Ady, Tourism Calgary

Rod McKay - Chair, Tourism Calgary 

Peter Garrett, Innovate Calgary 

Michael Witt - Chair, Innovate Calgary 

Heather Lundy, Calgary TELUS Convention Centre 

Tom Bornhorst, Calgary TELUS Convention Centre

Colleen Shepherd, Calgary Regional Partnership

Bill Robertson, Calgary Regional Partnership 

Patti Pon, Calgary Arts Development

Dean Prodan - Chair, Calgary Arts Development 

Chima Nkemdirim, Office of the Mayor 

Erin Chrusch, Office of the Mayor 

Lori Kerr, Community Service &  Protective Services 

Rollin Stanley, Urban Strategy 

Stuart Dalgleish, Planning and Development 

Kurt Hanson, Community Services 

Mac Logan, Transportation 

Brad Stevens, Deputy City Mayor 

Jeff Fielding, City Manager 

Susan Mide Kiss, University of Calgary 

Carole Simpson, Mount Royal University 

Maureen MacDonald, SAIT Polytechnic 

David Mitchell, Bow Valley College 

Wendy Lowe, Ambrose University 

Therese Takacs, St. Mary's University 

Justin Riemer, Economic Development and Trade 

Shannon Flint, Economic Development and Trade 

Matthew Machielse, Economic Development and Trade 

Chris Heseltine, Culture and Tourism 

Lori Zaparniuk, Jobs, Skills, Training and Labour 

Jim Saunderson, Western Economic Diversification 

Franco Savioa, Vibrant Communities Calgary 

Jeff Loomis, Momentum 

Michael Brown, Calgary Municipal Land Corporation 

Stephan Poirier, Calgary Airport Authority 

Adam Legge, Calgary Chamber 

Scott Hutchinson, Aspen Properties 

Ian Wild, ATB Financial 

Paula McGarrigle, Solas Energy Consulting 

Dave Chalack, Alta Genetics 

Bill Whitelaw - President & CEO, JWN - Chair

Alan Boras - Director Communications and Stakeholder Relations, Seven Generations Energy

Apoorv Sinha - CEO, Founder, Zerocor Technologies Inc.

Audrey Mascarenhas - President & CEO, Questor Technologies

Chris Carlsen - VP Engineering, Birchcliff Energy

Daniel Clark - President & CEO, CSV Midstream Solutions

Dario Alvarez - VP Communications and Government Relations, Ferus

Dr. David B. Layzell - Director, Canadian Energy Systems Analysis

David Chappell - Senior VP Petrochemical Development, Inter Pipeline Ltd.

Eric Axford - CED Board Member/EVP Business Services, Calgary Economic Development/Suncor

Eric Schmelzl - VP Strategic Business, NCS Multistage

Francois Blouin - Director Innovation, ATCO Electricity  

Ian Anderson - President, Kinder Morgan  

Jackie Forrest - Director of Research, ARC Energy Research Institute

Jeanette Patell -  Government Affairs and Policy Leader, GE Canada

Kendall Dilling - Vice-President, Environment & Regulatory, Cenovus

Lori Caltagirone - President & CEO, Sunesis Consulting Inc.

Satvinder Flore - Director Oil & Gas, Canada, AMEC Foster Wheeler

Ian Wild - Chair, ATB Financial

Alexander Fritsche, Bank of Canada

Brad Pierce, Borden Ladner Gervais

Cody Church, Triwest Capital

Cynthia Van Sundert, A100

Drew MacIntyre, TD Bank Group

Glen Eastwood, Canadian Western Bank

Jeff Lawson, Peters & Co. Limited

Kevin Uebelein, AIMCo

Laurie Stang, Scotiabank

Michael Mezei, Mawer Investment Management

Mike Davis, HSBC

Monica Rovers, Toronto Stock Exchange/TSX Venture Exchange

Rebecca Giffen, Venture Capital Association of Alberta

Robert Cook, ARC Financial Corp.

Shane Fildes, BMO Capital Markets 

Shelley Vandenberg, First Calgary Financial 

Warren Bergen, AVAC

Paula McGarrigle - Chair, Solas Energy Consulting

Anouk Kendall, Decentralised Energy Canada (DEC)

Arsheel Hirji, City of Calgary 

Bruce Kolesnik, EDF EN

Connie Van der Byl, Mount Royal University 

Craig Dunn, Borealis GeoPower

Dan Cunningham, Greengate Power

Dave Estill, Siemens Canada 

David Silburn, SAIT Green Building Technologies

David Kelly, Skyfire Energy/CANSIA

David Lawlor, NextEra Energy Resources

Ed Ma, Suncor Energy

Evan Wilson, Canadian Wind Energy Association (CANWEA)

John Rilett, ENMAX

Maureen Kolla, Alberta Innovates 

Rocco Vita, Enbridge

Roslyn McMann, BluEarth Renewables

Ryan O'Connor, EDP Renewables

Sara Hastings-Simon, Pembina Institute

Murray Sigler - Board Chair (and CEO of Sport Calgary), Calgary Sport (YYC Board)

Alex Phillips - Van Horne Institute

Anne-Marie Davies - Account Executive, Trimac Bulk Plus

Bob Sartor - CEO, YYC

Chester Nagy - CEO, Plains Fabrication

Chris Marko - General Manager, Western Canada, Hopewell Logistics

David Forbes - Partner / Owner, Enright Capital

Hanif Manji - Regional Sales Manager, WestJet

Heather Dewald - Human Resources Manager, CERT Logistics

Heather Macmahon - Director, Regional Sales, Canadian Pacific

James Auld - Senior Manager, Business Development, CN Rail

Jordan Cicoria - Managing Director, Aerium Analytics

Keith Lambert - President, Supply Chain Amplified

Kent Rupert - Airdrie EDO

Lori Schmidt - President & CEO, Manufacturing Sector / PADD

Mac Logan - Transportation Planning, GM Transportation, City of Calgary

Matt Miceli - VP Sales, Business Development, ATCO Energy Solutions

Neil Kaarsemaker - Canadian Institute of Steel Construction

Nelson Tonn - Vice President, Sales, Fountain Tire

Ross Gilholm - General Manager, Panalpina

Scott Burtney - Strategic Account Manager, Air Canada Cargo

back to top subscribe